Cape Breton Highlands Golf Club Society
Tournament

The Cape Breton Highlands Golf Club Society Tournament Draws & Results

Upcoming Schedules

SUNDAY DRAW
6:50 Graham Whitty
7:00 Terry Gracie
7:08 Ken Cormier
7:16 Lawson Stockley
7:24 Roger Hardy
7:32 Glenn Burton
7:40 Leo Gene Donovan
7:48 Ken Bickerton
7:56 Keith Hawley
8:04 Harris MacDonald
8:12 Terry Grant
8:20 Jerry Stevens
8:28 Gary MacLean
8:36 Pat Williams
8:44 Mike Murphy
8:52 Wayne McGibbon
9:00 Steve Clarke
9:08 starter time
9:16 Jason Cooke
9:24 John MacMullin
9:32 Tommy Sheppard
9:40 Jack MacDonald
9:48 Bill Taylor
9:56 Robin Arsenault
10:04 Kevin Pentecost
10:12 Chris Osmond
10:20 Terry Duff
10:28 Robert Gregor
10:36 Glenn Langille
10:44 Stuart MacRae
10:52 Maynard Powers
11:00 starter time
11:10 Ken Doucette
11:20 John Ivey
11:30 Rick Doyle
11:40 Wayne Johnstone
11:50 Paul Bowne
12:00 Scott Usher
12:10 Brian Herridge
12:20 Ron Shaw
12:30 George Whitty
12:40 Jeff Gillis
12:50 George Briand
1:00 Angus MacIsaac
1:10 starter time
1:20 Jason Merlin
1:30 Bill Gillis Jr
1:40 Glenn McLanders
1:50 Winston Donovan
2:00 Jeff Winship
2:10 Matt Murchison
2:20 Sheldon Surette
2:30 Parker MacDonald
2:40 Kevin MacRae
2:50 Shaun McMullin
3:00 Adam Sams
3:10 Rob Ramsey
3:20 starter time
OPENING TOURNAMENT DRAW - MAY 26
7:30 Adam Sams, Greg Redquest & Jackie Doucette
7:40 Grant Hawley & Jim Barron
7:50 Mike Zatzman, Donnie Robertson & Yvonne Williams
8:00 open
8:10 Fred Neville, AG Sams & Terry Ploughman
8:20 Bobby Hussey, Liam Hawley & Chad Fitzgerald
8:30 Ralph Williams, Jason Stockley & Jean Campbell
8:40 Jeff Gillis, Tom Donovan & Margaret Karrel
8:50 Joe MacNeil, Barry MacDonald & Donald Jardine
9:00 Tom Flemming, Ben Warren & Roger Hardy
9:10 Leo Donovan, Mike Dunphy & Dave Courtney
9:20 Evan Mickey, Lawson Stockley & Maxine Hardy
9:30 Terry Grant, Malcolm Donovan & Gord Rideout
9:40 Derrick Hawley, Luke Hardy-Robinson & Cheryl MacDonald

Tournament Results

Cape Breton Highlands Opening Tournament
Grant Hawley & Jim Barron 63 1st
Bobby Hussey, Liam Hawley & Chad Fitzgerald 70 2nd
Tom Flemming, Ben Warren & Roger Hardy 71 3rd
Joe MacNeil & Donald Jardine 71 4th
Luke Hardy-Robinson, Derrick Hawley & Cheryl MacDonald 72 5th
DIVISION A (30 holes only)
Lincoln Bradley & Aaron Barrington 108 Champions
Sheldon Whitty & Jason Stockley 109 1st Gross
Pat Donovan & Winston Donovan 103.0 1st Net
Adam Sams & Grant Hawley 113 2nd Gross
Allan Clarke & Jonah Clarke 104.3 2nd Net
Mitch Burke & Tony Verschruen 115 3rd Gross
Kenzie Donovan & Brad Robinson 104.8 3rd Net
Tim Milburn Saturday Closest to pin hole #3
Malcolm Hutt Saturday Closest to pin hole #5
Peter Harris Saturday Closest to pin hole #10
Shaun Stevens Saturday Closest to pin hole #12
Aaron Nordine Saturday Closest to pin hole #17
Jeff Hall Saturday Long Drive hole #18
Brendan Standing Sunday Closest to pin hole #3
Ian Fraser Sunday Closest to pin hole #5
Ritchie MacDonald Sunday Closest to pin hole #10
Peter Cossaboom Sunday Closest to pin hole #12
Division B
Malcolm Donovan & Joe MacNeil 149 1st Gross
Kenny Hoeg & George Briand 118 1st Net
Pat Williams & Trevor Blanche 154 by retrogression 2nd Gross
Gord Rideout & Roger Hardy 119 2nd Net
Luke Hardy-Robinson & Evan Mickey 154 3rd Gross
Danny MacInnis & Albert Nordine 124 by retrogression 3rd Net
Hugh Lynch Saturday Closest to pin hole #3
Lawrence Slaney Saturday Closest to pin hole #5
Chris Slaney Saturday Closest to pin hole #10
Ricky Doyle Saturday Closest to pin hole #12
Rob Kennedy Saturday Closest to pin hole #17
Luke Hardy-Robinson Saturday Long drive hole #18
Pat Williams Sunday Closest to pin hole #3
Grant Hatcher Sunday Closest to pin hole #5
Fred Neville Sunday Closest to pin hole #10
Jason MacNeil Sunday Closest to pin hole #12
Grant Hatcher Sunday Closest to pin hole #17
Grant Hatcher Sunday Long drive hole #18
SENIOR DIVISION
Shaun McMullen & Chris McIntyre 66 Champions by retrogression
Rodney Harvie & Rick Welton 66 1st Gross
Carl Campbell & Jamie Campbell 61 1st Net
Corey Musgrave & Jack MacKeigan 69 2nd Gross by retrogression
Darrell Donovan & Tommy Symes 62.5 2nd Net
Scott Huntington & David Huntington 69 3rd Gross by retrogression
Terry Grant & Barry MacDonald 63 3rd Net
SUPER SENIOR DIVISION
Kevin MacRae & Bill Burns 67 1st Gross
Phonse Gillis & Jack MacDonald 62.5 1st Net
Duncan Chisholm & Garrett Sears 71 2nd Gross
Dwight Neal & Lawson Stockley 64 2nd Net
Joe MacNeil & Winston Donovan 72 3rd Gross by retrogression
Gord Rideout & Roger Hardy 64.5 3rd Net
SENIOR WOMEN'S DIVISION
Maxine Hardy & Susan Cochrane 83 1st Gross
Louise McKeough & Mary Ann MacCormick 68.5 1st Net
PROXIMITY PRIZES
Joe Parris Hole #3 senior
Boxer George Hole #3 super senior
Ron Gillis Hole #5 senior
AG Sams Hole #5 super senior
Mary Ann MacCormick Hole #10 women
Andy Emanuelle Hole #10 senior
Ron Shaw Hole #10 super senior
Ron Gillis Hole #12 senior
Ken Cormier Hole #12 super senior
Chris McIntyre Hole #17 senior
Phonse Gillis Hole #17 super senior
LONG DRIVE PRIZES
Susan Cochrane Hole #18 women
Chris McIntyre Hole #18 senior
Bill Burns Hole #18 super senior
WOMEN'S DIVISION
Helen Tubrett 93+90 = 183 Champion
Cheryl MacDonald 107+90 = 197 1st Gross
Maura Cormack 107+100 = 207, 147 1st Net
SENIOR'S DIVISION
Bob Hussey 77+74 = 151 Champion
Fred Neville 84+78 = 162 1st Gross
AG Sams 81+81 = 162 Super Senior Low Gross
Jim Barron 80+83 = 163, 137 1st Net
Mike Dunphy 93+87 = 180, 152 Super Senior Low Net
Leonard Whitty 84+81=165 2nd Gross
Randy Brushett 89+90 = 179, 143 2nd Net
Larry Collier 86+90 = 176, 144 3rd Net
MEN'S DIVISION
Grant Hawley 83+75 = 158 Champion
Sheldon Whitty 79+81 = 160 1st Gross
Jason Stockley 89+80 = 169, 149 1st Net
Malcolm Westhaver 84+79 = 163 2nd Gross
Barry MacDonald 89+88 = 177, 149 2nd Net
Adam Sams 84+82 = 166 3rd Gross
Alex Whitty 92+88 = 180, 150 3rd Net
Best Ball Match Play League Results
Leo Gene Donovan & Mike Dunphy 7-0-2 14
Jason Stockley & Kenzie Donovan 5-3-1 13
Jeff Gillis & Mike Zatzman 6-0-3 12
Fred Neville & Sheldon Whitty 5-1-3 11
AG Sams & Dave Courtney 5-1-3 11
Adam Sams & Grant Hawley 5-1-3 11
Terry Grant & Pat Williams 5-0-4 10
Brad Robinson & Trevor Blanche 3-0-6 6
George Briand & Terry Robinson 0-1-8 1
Jordon Murphy & Travis Donovan 0-1-8 1

Cape Breton Highlands Club Opening

May 28, 2023

  • CLOSEST TO THE PIN HOLE #3 – Grant Hawley
  • CLOSEST TO THE PIN HOLE #5 – Roger Rogers
  • CLOSEST TO THE PIN HOLE #10 (Ladies) – Mary Ann MacCormick
  • CLOSEST TO THE PIN HOLE #10 – Derrick Hawley
  • CLOSEST TO THE PIN HOLE #12 – Evan Mickey
  • CLOSEST TO THE PIN HOLE #17 – Leo Gene Donovan
  • LONG DRIVE LADIES – Maxine Hardy
  • LONG DRIVE SENIORS – Dwight Neal
  • LONG DRIVE MEN – Joey Donovan
2023 CLUB OPENING TOURNAMENT
Evan Mickey, Dwight Neal & Kenny Donovan 65 1st
Terry Grant, Pat Williams & Roger Hardy 67 2nd
Mike Zatzman, Ken Cormier & Jean Campbell 68 3rd
Jeff Gillis, Tom Donovan & Gord Rideout 70 (retrogression) 4th
Malcolm Donovan, AG Sams & Donnie Robertson 70 (retrogression) 5th
Roger Rogers, Leo Gene Donovan & Louise McKeough 70 (retrogression) 6th
Ralph Williams, Joey Donovan & Mary Ann MacCormick 70
Grant Hawley, Greg Redquest & Jackie Doucette 70
Derrick Hawley, Hugh Lynch & Gregg Capstick 70
Bobby Hussey, Harris MacDonald & Marg Tubrett 71
Jason Stockley, Ben Warren & Cheryl MacDonald 72
Adam Sams, Larry Collier & Jane Kennedy 72
Fred Neville, Mike Dunphy & Ruth McLagan 73
Jordon Murphy, Terry Ploughman & Margaret Karrel 75
Barry MacDonald, Dave Courtney & Maxine Hardy 76
Tournament